Young achievers recognised

Central Coast Youth Week Awards have returned to celebrate the pursuits of young people on the Central Coast.

Back row standing - Brisbane Water Secondary School, Chat to the Future podcast, Chat to the Future podcast, Chat to the Future podcast, Gabrielle Kruf, Tara Clarke, Ruby Molony, Savannah Maynier, Saskia Rylands, Janine Southwell, Eloise Hunt, Isabel Clarke.

 

Middle row kneeling - Lailee Conway, Courtney Cottle, Stevie Hart, Chat to the Future Podcast, Mia Heran, Keira Smith, Anannya Bandaru, Jenna Smith, Samuel Whitehead.

 

Front row sitting - Cameron Chivas, Aaron Peachey, Olivia Petersen, Mike McCarthy. The Skill Engineer, Bridie Bowyer, Zoe Lynn, Gresha Navarette, Surf Life Saving Central Coast Youth Development Team, Surf Life Saving Central Coast Youth Development Team, Jamie Cairns.

17 April 2024

 

THIS year’s winners at the Central Coast Youth Week Awards saw an extraordinary mix of achievements in arts and entertainment, community sporting, leaders helping those in need, creating positive change in sustainability, contributing to the recognition of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander arts culture and entrepreneurship.

 

Council’s Director Community and Recreation, Melanie Smith said these awards are just one way we can show our appreciation to young people who are shaping the future.

 

 “The Central Coast Youth Week Awards, now in its third year, is building a thriving network committed to supporting young people alongside the youth sector, industry and NSW Government,” Ms Smith said.

 

“While leadership, academic and athletic accomplishments have always been celebrated, the introduction of the First Nations Cultural Award, and the updated Social Impact in Education / Community Award and Environment and Ethical Sustainability Award, celebrates young people who have dedicated their time and effort to making their communities better places to live.

 

“It was imperative to us that we recognise a diverse range of young talent as each contribute to making the Coast a place, we can be proud to live, work and play,” Ms Smith said.

 

"Winners basked in the special moment for each of their announcements, while the crowd enjoyed the presentation night. A huge congratulations to all award winners and finalists," Ms Smith said.

 

“This includes Surf Lifesaving Central Coast Youth Development Team, The Skill Engineer and Brisbane Water Secondary College who were all awarded Nominator Awards, each receiving $1,000 to implement a program or activity that positively benefits young people.”

 

Council Administrator, Rik Hart said the awards are an important demonstration of the Central Coast’s support for young people and their contributions that make the Coast a better place.

 

“Young people are valuable members of society and the way we include, reflect, and recognise their contribution will influence the future direction of the Central Coast,” Mr Hart said.

 

“The Central Coast Youth Week Awards ceremony is a wonderful evening for the youth sector to celebrate young people, and an opportunity to provide finalists with the recognition in the community they deserve for their achievements.”

 

The 2024 Central Coast Youth Week Award winners and finalists include:

 

  • Arts and Entertainment - Winner: Tara Clark; Finalist: Georgie Price

 

  • Community Service and Activity Award - Winner: Keira Smith; Finalist: Gabrielle Kruf

 

  • Environment and Ethical Sustainability Award - Winner: Saskia Dixon – Valk

 

  • First Nations Cultural Award - Winner: Rheese Bull; Finalist: Saskia Rylands

 

  • Sportsperson of the Year Award - Winner: Mia Heran; Finalist: Savannah Maynier

 

  • Youth Entrepreneur of the Year Award - Winner: Stevie Hart; Finalist: Courtney Cottle

 

  • Youth Leadership (Individual) of the Year Award - Winner: Anannya Bandaru; Finalist: Bronte Smith

 

  • Youth Leadership (Group) of the Year Award - Winner: Surf Lifesaving Central Coast Youth Development Team; Finalist: Chat to the Future

 

  • Youth Volunteer of the Year Award - Winner: Jenna Smith; Finalist: Bronte Smith

 

  • Central Coast Council Youth Services Inspiration Award - Winner: Ruby Molony

 

  • Nominator Awards - Winners: Surf Lifesaving Central Coast, The Skill Engineer, Brisbane Water Secondary College.

 

This program is funded by the NSW Department of Communities and Justice.

 

For further information about our youth program visit 'Central Coast Young People' and download the 2024 Youth Week calendar.

SUBSCRIBE FOR FREE to the Grapevine News Online and to the monthly e-book edition of the Grapevine Community News. You will receive an email notification every time a news story goes live, keeping you up to date with what is happening in your community.

Submitting Form...

The server encountered an error.

Subscription received.

Our online news platform and monthly newspaper is about real local news and events. We will not spam you or share your details with third parties.